Connect with us

App Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – The steps we will take to protect your privacy when using the Away Day Bible App

In this Privacy Policy, any use of the words “you”, “yours” or similar expressions shall mean any user of this website whatsoever. Terms such as “we”, “us, “our” or similar expressions shall mean Away Day Bible Limited.

We take the privacy of our user, and those interested in this website, very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains the steps we will take in order to protect your privacy when using this website and the Away Day Bible App. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

HOW THE INFORMATION WILL BE USED

We will ordinarily only use your personal information to send you information which you have requested or to otherwise respond to you. Personal information means details such as your name, postal/email address, telephone number, and/or date of birth. We also use and disclose general data regarding your information (which does not identify you as an individual) for the purpose of administering and developing the Away Day Bible.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

All personal information you submit to us will be held in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation. As a consequence we will not disclose this to any third party other than:

(a) as required as a matter of law;
(b) in the reasonable enforcement of our contractual rights;
(c) to identify or resolve technical problems arising from the use of the website;
(d) to deal with complaints from any party regarding the operation of the website;
(e) as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or in those parts of the Website where we collect your personal details.

We may at times wish to use personal information supplied by you to inform you of news or offers which we think may be of interest to you. In addition, we may also provide your personal information to appropriate and carefully selected third parties. We will always ask for your consent before communicating with you or allowing third parties to communicate directly with you.

At any stage subsequently you can also inform us that you no longer wish to receive information from us or third parties to which we have passed your data emailing contact@awaydaybible.co.uk.

Data stored on this website and within the Away Day Bible App will be stored in a secure manner and we shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure that any such data cannot be accessed by unauthorized third parties.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Any links to other websites on this website are outside of our control and are therefore not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the data protection or privacy policies of these websites and accept no responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Due to the global nature of the internet, collecting personal data may involve it being transferred to and stored at countries both inside and outside of the European Economic Area. By using this website and providing us with personal information, you consent to its transfer to other countries which may not enjoy the same data protection measures as the UK. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You may contact us at any time at contact@awaydaybible.co.uk to ask us to delete any personal information which we hold about you.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data that we may hold about you. To obtain this, please contact contact@awaydaybible.co.uk with your request. We may charge a small fee to cover our administrative costs for providing this.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@awaydaybible.co.uk or to the Away Day Bible Limited, Vantage House, Crown Street, Bolton, United Kingdom, BL1 2RU